Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lake situated about a mile from Tulsk where a Battle was fought between Hugh O'Neill's men and the English. The lake got its name from that day as it ran red with the blood of the slain, it is ever since called lough Dearg.
    There are very few fish in that .that. lake and every one of them has a red spot on its tail. They came from all parts of the country to fish there and no one every could catch one except a man named Jericho Lowe who lived near by. He had a little Keel boat and went out fishing every evening and caught them by the dozen. People say he was magic his G. Grand-Father was the only surviving man out of the Battle in this Part of the county. He had to Jump into the lake swam across it and on to lake Rogers and seeing that he was not in safety still he had to swim to Lake Connymore and out to the Metal Bridge where he had to remain for three day's and three nights without food or clothes. There was a man gitting
    Michael John Connolly
    Manor, Co. Ros Comáin