Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

A story of the duel
    In the olden times there was a beautiful Castle near Clooneybein lake and another one in Cloonmurray. It was about two hundred yards from where my house now stands. The princes of both Castles were always quarrelling among themselves. At last it was decided that there should be only one castle in the district and they arranged to have a duel. Both princes prepared for the great event. When the day arrived the two fought bravely for some time but in the end the poor prince of Cloonmurray got a deadly blow which stretched him motionless on the ground never more to rise. When the maid of the Castle saw this she took the pot of gold, ran down the field, dug a deep hole and hid the treasure in it. The other prince took the castle of Cloonmurray but he never found the gold it still lies hidden in the earth some where in my father's land near the lake. I may yet be the lucky one to find the treasure.
    Maeve Gormley
    Cloonmurray, Co. Ros Comáin