Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The nearest forge to my dwelling is the forge of the Four Mile House. The black smith's name is Michael Flanagan. The forge is situated at the ro. cross roads of the Four Mile House on the road leading from Clashaganny to Roscommon. There is a horse shoe nailed on the door of the forge as a sign board The bellows is made of leather and timber. The black smith puts shoes on horses and on donkeys he also fixes shovels, and spades, ploughs, and many more articles used by the farmer. The black smith charges eight shillings to put four shoes on a horse and he charges four shillings for a donkeys set. There is a cure out of the forge water for curing warts. The forge business follows generation after generation and family after family Michael Flanagan's grandfather had that forge and his Uncle had it. When his Uncle died he left it to Martin When he got old and was not able to manage it, he gave
    Teresa Mc Dermott
    Ballyglass, Co. Ros Comáin