Scoil: An Chluain

An Chluain, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the house in which Fr Downey was saying the Mass and a man who saw them told Puxley in Dunboy who followed the foot prints in the snow to the house in which Fr Downey was saying Mass.
    They hid in the wood near by until he was alone with the boy and they they rushed in and killed him. The man who informed on him fell over a cliff in "Cnoc an Fiolar" and he was killed. The eagles ate all his body only his tongue and his hands.
  2. Bhí bean in a cómhnuidhe i gCnoch-Fhuara agus bhí beirt drifiúr aici. Bhí ceann aca san in a cómhnuidhe i gCiarraighe agus ceann eile i nGleann nGarb. Bhí dhá ghabair is fichid ag
    Máire Ní Murchadha
    Na hAilichí, Co. Chorcaí