Scoil: An Chluain

An Chluain, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milk or butter on that day. On St. John's night the people light bonfires and drive the cows past them.
    On the feast of the Assumption there are sports held in Allihies. On November's night the young people have great fun. They get a bag of apples and a tub of water. They put some of the apples into the tub and try to get them out with their mouths. On New Year's Eve at twelve o' clock the Allihies Fife an Drum Band plays the National Anthem.
  2. There are names on many of the roads in this parish. There is a road leading from Cahermeelaboe to Cluin called "The
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Diarmuid Ó hArrachtáin