Scoil: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 1691)

Baile Uí Chiarmhaic, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    scattered fragments of the fire all over the house. It also falled the chimney down to the gable end but Thank God no lives were lost.
    It also killed three head of cattle in Tim Mahoney of Ballycunnigham. That was the worst thunderstorm we had in our time. We had another severe thunder storm about fifty years ago. In that occasion the thunderfolt fell about a hundred yards below the forge at Stuake. It was in William Kellehers field but a man named Hennessy was the owner of it at that time. It tore a very large hole in the field which had to be filled up but how the people of Stuake escaped we do not know but the Almighty God was thankful to them.
    Rainstorms do not effect us in this part of the country because we are on high ground.
    We do not get any snow in this country of late years but in former times people endured great hardships. The Last great snow storm we had was in the year '95. It blew in the 9th and 10th of February and the whole country was in one level. Piles of snow eight and nine feet all roads impassible. The roads had to be cleaned for traffic and it took over a week to do that. The people endured great hardships at that time, Cattle suffered severely. They were tied up inside for weeks and could not travel. The birds of the air died with hunger and in many cases the corpse were buried in the snow for
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Ellen O Rourke