Scoil: An Druipseach

An Druipseach, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived around here a man and his wife who had only one son, who was a fool. One day the father said to him "if you travelled Ireland and to stop in it you would not find a bigger fool than you are". After another day the fool said "I will go and try" so off he started. The day being wet he went into a coblers cabin who was working very hard and it was raining on top of him. The fool said "why dont you fix your house". The cobler replied "Now is no time to fix it, who could go up on it now". Then the fool said "why didn't you do it the fine day". "I never thought of it" answered the cobler. He said "you are a very clever man indeed".
    On he travelled until he came to a farmyard. There were a couple of men in the yard having a hold of a small cow and they trying to put her up on the house to eat
    AT0081: Too Cold for Hare to Build House in Winter
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze