Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tallow Candles. Up to about forty or fifty years ago tallow candles were made in this district. The old people had a candle-mould for the purpose, which was about a foot and a half long and it was made of metal. The tallow of the cow or goat was the most suitable for the making of candles. The wick was made of cotton threads joined or plaited together and suspended from the ends of the mould so that it would stretch along the middle of the mould inside. Then the tallow would be melted down to a liquid state in a s over the fire and while in this state poured into the mould. When the tallow hardened in the mould it used be taken out and other candles used be made. When a number of such candles were made it was usual to hang them up near the fire-place so that they would dry.
    Timothy Collins of Gooseberryhill and Denis O'Connor of Meelin used make them.
    The above information was supplied by Cornelius O'Connor, Timothy Curtin, Patrick Burke all pupils of Meelin Boy's School, Co Cork.
    Mrs Thomas O'Connor, Meelin, Co Cork used make tallow candles when a young girl.