Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This method of making candles was told to me by a man whose name is William Murphy and his age is seventy three. He lives in Ballygiblin. He told me this is the way they made candles long ago. First they had to have the tallow which was got from goats and twelve moulds which were like the case of a bicycle pump. Then they made wicks from cotton threads. Then they put the wicks into the middle of the moulds. They melted the tallow and poured it toward the middle of the wick and then left it get slightly hard. Then at the end of a few hours they slipped off the moulds and snipped of the end of the wicks and then they had candles.
    Emily Daly