Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weed on the farm is the fo-seach weed because it spreads very quickly. People boil ivy leaves and use them for cleaning stains out of clothes. The ragworth is used as a remedy for cuts and sore hands. There is a weed called the eye weed and it cures sore eyes. The bark of the oak tree is used for drying clothes.
    The reason why the fo-seach weed is so harmful is because where that weed grows there is a lot of wire worm for on the root of the fo-seach weed the wireworm breed.
    Thistles are found only in good land and nettles in bad land. The dock leaves are used for easing the pain of the burn of the nettle. This is applied by squeezing the juice out of the stem. People eat dandelion raw as a cure for worms and more make tea of it for the same ailment.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Joanie O Connor