Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (uimhir rolla 16159)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cave Donal was there before her and he noticed that she was agitated. Then he saw a note on the floor and reading it he found she had betrayed him to the English soldiers. He immediately took out his sgian and stabbed her in the heart and left her dead on the floor.
    Then he heard the sound of the horses' hoofs nearby and he ran from that cave to the one near Araglen, a distance twenty miles. He jumped from the Araglen cave across the river and there he saw an old woman washing clothes and she said to him "Donal, a grád that was a good jump" and he answered saying "I had good running at it." The he tried to rise but he found his leg was broken so the English soldiers captured him and they asked him for his money and he said "You may drain the Araglen's slivery tide,
    Mrs Sullivan
    Mala, Co. Chorcaí