Scoil: Cumán an Lín

Comán Laighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seanán Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boxty Bread, Stampy :- These were different names - the latter the more common - for bread made almost entirely from raw potatoes. It is now scarcely ever seen in the district and few people if any know how to make it.
    The season for “ Stampy “ was when potatoes were most plentiful and at their best that is between October and Christmas, and the following was the method employed in making ‘ stampy ‘ bread.
    The largest potatoes were selected. These were thoroughly washed and scrubbed and all traces of clay removed. The potatoes were then grated, a coarse home made grater being used for the purposed.
    The grated potatoes were then turned into a large clean cloth and in this
    1. táirgí