Scoil: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (uimhir rolla 13847)

Áth an Chuilinn, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Donnchadha

1. The dock leaf and the Buachalán Buidhe are the most harmful weeds that grow on our farm.
    The dock leaf is harmful because it’s root spreads and it makes the land poor.
    The Buachalán Buidhe grows plentifully and destroys the soil. The farmers have to dig it up before the seeds come on it.
    The bog beam grows on turf banks and the cockle root in meadows. The Bog beam and cockle root are a cure for liver disease.
    Giolcach grows on ditches and it is like the furze. When it is blossomed people suffering from pains go around gathering giolcach. Then they boil it for twenty four hours, and then preserve it in a bottle. One glass of it should be used every morning.
    A weed named crow foot grows on rich land and it is a harmful weed. No weed of any kind or seed will grow near the crow -foot, because there is poison in the root of it.
    There is grass growing on certain parts of the hills called the hungry grass and if you were walking through the fields and meet this grass you would get very hungry.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jermiah O' Dwyer