Scoil: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (uimhir rolla 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Knockmealdown Mts. are situated in Co. Tippy and it is said that several cases of robbery took place along the foot of the mountain and on the "Vee" Road that leads to the Co Waterford.At one time there lived a den of robbers in a place called Crough. They had heard that the Co. Waterford people were coming to Castlegrace Mills with wheat, and they set out and took up positions on the "Vee" Road. The wheatmen knew that they were likely to be attacked. On their way back they made up a plan - they gave all the money to the last man and he hid it in the back tackling of his horse.
    When they were on their way home the robbers made their appearance and held up the wheatmen. There were about 30 horses and cars and the robbers grew tired of searching, and instead of searching the last man they started to beat the horse and the pad of money burst open and rolled around the road and the robbers got it, and went back to their dens very pleased with their capture.
      1. daoine
    Christina Looby