Scoil: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (uimhir rolla 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

Long ago there lived a flock of sheep who had rich green grass to eat. At the end of this field there is a brook of clear water. The farmer who kept them had three dogs. When the sheep were wanted by the farmer he sent the dogs for them. Sometimes when the sheep were lazy and did not go fast the dogs would snap and bark at them. One day a fairy came to these sheep and asked them what they should like her to do for them. When they had thought a while they agreed that they would like her to take away the dogs. "They are no good to us" said the sheep, "they trouble and hurt us and when you have them taken away we shall be quite happy." So the fairy left the field and took the dogs and the sheep capered about the field with joy. That night the sheep went to sleep in peace but they had not been long asleep when some of them awoke
    Margaret Doyle
    Tiobraid, Co. Thiobraid Árann