Scoil: Faughart, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 14327)

Fochaird Uachtarach, Co. Lú
P. Ó Maoilchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The church is about the centre of the graveyard, and it is a very old one. It is supposed to have been founded by the nuns of Saint Moninna about three hundred years after the time of Saint Brigid. There is part of the North South, and West wall remaining.
    There is a holy well in the graveyard also, and the roof of it is shaped like a beehive. There is supposed to have been a skull lying beside the well and it is supposed that people came there and drank out of it for the cure of the head ache. On the 1st of February people came there to make stations and pray.
    It is built with stones and mortar and it is dry in the Summer, and the water only in it in the Winter.

Shoemakers Wife.
    Mrs Michael Ferguson - aged 56