Scoil: Duleek (C.) (uimhir rolla 3114)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

1. Home Made Toys
    The Commons
    People here long ago used to make rag dolls & toy cars.
    To make the dolls they got a large piece of cloth & stuffed it with hair or even old rags to represent the body. A smaller piece was taken, stuffed & securely stitched to represent the head, Eyes, mouth & nose were then painted on this piece.
    To make the cars they got pieces of wood & joined them together to serve as the body. A piece of tin was attached to the front to serve as an engine.
    Small cardboard houses were made as well. The walls were made of heavier pieces & the doors of lighter pieces of cardboard. The windows were just strips placed crosswise. The chimneys were then affixed to the
    Brigid Coleman
    An Coimín, Co. na Mí