School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. There is a house in the village of Ballinalack, Co. Westmeath, and it is owned by people named Mulveys. The door is on the end of this house.
    There is a house in Soho, Multyfarnham, owned by people named Cassidy. In this house there is a dresser built into the wall and it cannot be removed out of the house.
    There are three houses situated in the townland of Bunbrusna, Co Westmeath. These three houses are built under the one roof, and there are queer kinds of windows in them. There are three cornered windows and about three other different types of windows. These houses are always called the slate houses, as there are slated roofs on them.
    The houses in Clonave, Coole, Co. Westmeath are thatched with reeds. These are also houses with clay floors.
    There is a house in Ballyharney and it is made of clay and it is thatched with reeds. The door is in the end of it and the fire place is in
        1. foirgnimh