Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time John Stones of Tooman was coming home from reaping the harvest in Co Dublin. When he was coming home the night fell on him. He went into an old building which happened to be a Protestant Church. About twelve o'clock he heard noise over him and a man came down the stairs and stood in corner. He heard the noise again and another man came and stood in another corner. A third man came and stood in another corner. One man had a football & they started to play one man against two. John jumped up and helped the lone man & they won.
    S. Ó Pronntaigh