Scoil: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Danish settlement whose inhabitants erected those fishing weirs and mills that are specified in Hervey's Charter to the Abbey ( these things could not come into evidence in a couple of years of strife and turmoil consequent on a foreign invasion )
    Port St. Mary was in existence when Strongbow's ships sailed up the Suir. There is no doubt that the ancient fort or dun of Brodie was one of its flanking towers that protected from the maurading incursions of the native Irish tribes.
  2. On the side of one of these old narrow roadways that lead from Dunbroady through Saltmills on to the site of Port St. Mary is a very