Scoil: Michael Str., New Ross (uimhir rolla 12372)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) Brogue Lane, one of the many lanes of New Ross, is so called because of the many shoemakers who lived there in olden times, when boots were called brogues.
    (2) Windmill lane is so called because of the windmills that were situated there many years ago.
    (3) The Bowling green which is near the Fair Gate, got is name because in olden times the men used to bowl in it with an iron ball, called a bullet.
    (4) The Three Bullet Gate got its name because at the siege of Ross Cromwell fired three canon balls at it, to try and make a gap for his soldiers to get through.
    (5) The Fair Gate is so called because in the time when there was a wall around Ross, a gate was built near the fair place to let the people outside the walls, come in to the fair.
        1. trádáil
    2. am