Scoil: Michael Str., New Ross (uimhir rolla 12372)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago, a great storm occured in Ireland. It happened in the year 1839 in December, and whenever people tell about it they call it "the night of the Big Wind." First of all there was a very calm day up to about 3 'o'clock in the after-noon. Then, a strong-breeze came, after awhile a gale arose. The wind became stronger and stronger. Here and there a tree fell. The wind still became stronger and stronger.
    A house fell and a bunch of trees near it were uprooted and fell crashing down. The wind still became stronger. It went on in this way for about eight hours and the destruction caused by it was terrible. Up to about twenty years ago there were many people in New Ross who could recall many of the incidents that occured on that terrible night long ago.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin