Scoil: Portarlington (Presentation Convent)

Sr Imelda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruined castle of Tinakill once belonged to a scotch family of planters named Mac Donald who settled in the district, and owned most of Garryhinch. It is said that one of the Mac Donalds,who was very extravagant, owed money to a man named Burke, but refused to pay it. Burke laid siege to the castle, but was unsuccessful at first. He then engaged a piece of artillery from the English, and placing it on a hill (known as "Cromwell's Hill") about a thousand yards away he caused a breach in the walls and Mac Donald was forced to
    Tigh na Coille, Co. Laoise
    Máire Ní Chaoimh