Scoil: Muclach

An Muclach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    left are called "scelps". People help one another when they are sowing potatoes. Then they close the drills. When they are growing they spray them. They spray them with bluestone. They mix the bluestone with washing soda. They spray them with a machine. They dig them with a spade. They pick them with their hands. They pick them in baskets. The children pick them. They store them in pits. The pits are about a foot deep and twelve yards long. They put the potatoes into these. Then they cover it with straw and clay. "We sow" "Up to dates" "Champions" "Spies" "Golden Wonders" "Garden Fillers" "Irish "Queen", "British Queen" and "Roses".
    "Up to Dates" and "Spies grow best.