Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Currach Bheatha, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago in the time of Our Divine Lord no wool grew on the sheep. The sheep's coat consisted of long grey coarse hair and the coat that the goat wore was a nice white soft woolly coat. This was changed by Our Lord and this is why. When our Saviour was fleeing from the soldiers who were searching for him He hid Himself in the coat of the goat. When the goat noticed this she commenced to bleat loudly. The soldiers attention was attracted by the bleating and they came to her and in her warm coat they found Our Saviour - the Holy Man they were looking for When Our Lord saw the bad manners of the goat he punished her in this way - He changed the warm coat from her back on to another animal known as the sheep and put the long grey course hair on the goat. Ever since that the poor goat is to be seen wandering about from place to place wearing the already described coat and the sheep always seems to be in good humour skipping on the green plains with a nice coat as white as the falling snow.
    Brighid Ní Shiordan
    Carrick West, Co. an Chabháin