Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it and it is known as Raheg wood. There is a river at the border of it and it is called the Annalee. There is one lake near hand it. It is on the border of it. There are a lot of streams flowing through it.
    Got from Hugh McCaffery Aged 85 years
    Thomas Brady 13 years on the 8th December 1937
  2. My Home District
    The townland of Keadue is in the Parish of Castletara in the barony of Upper Lough Tee. There are eight families living htere. Morrow is the most commons name. One of the houses is slated an the rest are thatched. None of them are in ruins. About six families emigrated to England in former years. None of the people speak Irish but they can tell stories of ghosts and other kinds of stories. There are two old people over seventy living there. The houses were not more numerous in former years. There were just the same number of houses there is to-day. This townland is not menioned in song or story. In this
    Keadew, Co. an Chabháin
    Mary Hayes