Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have no farm at home but we have a garden with about 1/2 a rood of it under potatoes. My father prepares the ground for the potatoes. The ground is not manured before being turned up but it is usually stubble ground that the potatoes are set in. The potatoes are sometimes set in ridges and sometimes in drills. When making the drills the ground is ploughed first and then harrowed. When that is done the drills are opened with a drill plough. Then the manure is spread on the alleys. The seed potatoes are dropped about a foot apart. The drills are closed then with the drill plough. Wooden ploughs were used in olden times but they are not used nowadays. The spades are not made locally, they are bought in the shops. The local people assist each other in sowing the potatoes. On the day a man is drilling his potatoes the neighbours assist him with the dropping and spreading and then he assists them when they are at this work. This is called a "swop". The potatoes are set early in the spring. When
    Josephine Farrell
    Mrs Quinn