Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

1. A Story
    Long ago when trains were not common, one day a number of passengers were in the waiting room of a small Railway station. When the ticket-officer arrived, the people rushed to the ticket-office to get their tickets. Among them was a young man who had very little education and it was his first journey by train.
    Before him was a lady who was going to a place called "Maryhill" and when she went up for her ticket she just said, "Maryhill; Single". Next to her came the young man who did not know much about travelling. When asking for his ticket he said "Pat Murphy, married and five children". "Destination?" said the clerk. "That is no business of yours", said Pat.
    Nuala Mc Guigan
    Coill Chonnaidh, Co. an Chabháin