Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a woman who lived with her son a priest. The priest was once obliged to go to England for a year. Before he left he told his mother to go to Mass every Sunday and Holiday until he should return. The woman said she would do her best. Then he told her to throw a pebble into a certain box every time she went to mass. The woman agreed to do so.
    She fulfilled her promise and went to Mass every Sunday and holiday. The Sunday before her son's return she could not find her hat. After searching the whole house she decided to stay at home as she said she could not go to mass with her old hat as the people might laugh at her. Then she thought that as she had not missed any day since her son left it would be a pity if she missed the Sunday before his return. So she put on the old hat and went to Mass. At first she felt uncomfortable as she thought everyone was noticing her shabby old hat but when Mass was over she felt so happy she was delighted she had gone.
    When her son returned he asked
    Eilisheen Mc Govern