Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0173

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A person should always be taught to come out of the right side of the shed…

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    behind me all the time. The moment I opened the door the dogs rushed in and lay down under the table and looked very sheepy looking. I went in to the room where the woman was and begor she was in the last agony. She died a few minutes after I had entered the room, and I only had time to put the candle in her hand. Whatever it was the dogs saw or whaterver happened them I never could find out, but it was a very strange thing, for they were very wicked dogs and it was very hard to frighten them.
    This old woman who was dying had a brother who was far away in America and from the time he went away until the night she died he never dreamed of her, but the night she died he dreamt that she was in the depths of the sea and was in awful pain.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre