Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0174

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0174

1. (no title) (continued)

A person should always be taught to come out of the right side of the shed…

(continued from previous page)
    I remember well when I was a young lad of about eight or nine years of age my mother was in the kitchen and I was blowing the pan for her. There were two goose eggs on the dressor and my mother said that she was going to collect 'em and set 'em. We were talking away for some time and what came in to the kitchen only a gipsy woman. She asked my mother for a grain of tay or some thing like that. My mother said that she had no tay or Sugar in the house until my father came home from town. So she went up to her room and brought down the purse to the gipsy woman. While my mother was up in her room the gipsy woman was walking around the kitchen and looking at everything and didn't she spot the two eggs on the dressor. When my mother was up in her own room for the money for the travelling woman, she never knew that the gipsy was looking at
    Date
    Item type