Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0022

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0022

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them on the [?] along side the fire, an he was jusht thryin' ta make himself comfortable for the night, when he heard a knock at the dure, an' this man came in an' he sthood on the middle o' the floor, an' sey he ta him "ye might is well get up at wance, an' put an overcoat on ye an' go ta Dublin, wit some letters that I'll be givin ye ta posht. The man said that he wouldn't go, but the other persisted on him, an' in the [?] up he had tasthart on his journey, an' he had only his top coat on him over his shirt because the man got so angry wit him for refusin him at first is that he wouldn't give him time to put on and more clothes, only stharted him out on his journey.
    The man had only come as far as the church at [?] when he heard a great commotion goin' on inside, an' this phriesht came out, an' sey he to him "Will you do us a favour tonight." The man said that he might provided it wastnt either too long awan or too a hard a wan.
    "Well sey the phriesht, we want you to bury our brother who has died tonight."
    "Oh I can't do that sey the man, because I have to be in Dublin before mornin' wit some very important letthers. "It doesn't metther about the letthers" sey the phriesht "Ye'll have ta do as we tell ye".
    Dáta
    Cineál míre