School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people of this district use Mountain Sedge for "Crittan" that is hoarseness in the throat. It is boiled in milk and the juice of it is drunk.
    Nettles are used for colds. They boil the heads and the roots and the old people say that if one drinks its juice three times during the month of March he won't take any cold during that year.
    "Foxes" cruibin is good for cuts. It is a small green leaf with four corners. There is another green leaf shaped like a cow's foot with a little hole in the middle of it. It is Cowfoot. It is used for sores and cuts.
    Mary Mc Hale (VI Class)
    Largan