School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago the people used to get up at five or six o clock and they used to go out and work before their breakfast. Then they used to come in at nine o'clock and eat the breakfast. At one o'clock they used to eat the "baggan" and about at ten o'clock p.m. their supper.
    When Christmas came the people used to buy an ounce of tea and they would use some of it. Then they would put the rest of it up inside the rafter until Christmas came again.
    Many years ago Own MacCormac and his father went out to a certain house in Burren. The women of the house said "I must make a drop of tea for ye." Then they saw her taking down the tea from the rafter. That was the first time that Own tasted tea. They drank it out of a wooden saucepan called a noggin.
    Bridie Rowland
    Gort