Scoil: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 13659)

Bekan, Co. Mayo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then evoking the Three Divine Persons to bend over the grave and take three bites of grass and chew it. After a while they spit out the juice and the toothache was gone. Another cure for the same complaint was to kneel down on the floor and get a ball of woollen thread. To start praying and make a gag of the wool. Then to sew the gag on the right hand side of the jacket or waistcoat and it would banish the pain.
    When a person got burned they used to rub sweet oil and flour on the spot. For scalds they used to scrape potatoes and keep pressing them on the scald. Sometimes they used to put fresh greens on the
    Frank Kirrane
    Cloonbulban, Co. Mayo