School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Lisesker. There was a certain man out late one night, and he saw a train going up a field in front of the field and it loaded with people. He watched for a while and he saw all the people enter at the entrance and lights shining. He then saw the train going away.
    Afterwards he listened and he heard singing and dancing, and also the noise of cups. He then heard a cup fall and break, and afterwards the lights went out.
    Another night and lights all over her was seen on a boggy field in front of the fort, and it was said that she went into a hole of potatoes in the field. It was also said that men of my townland saw a dozen lights in a small garden in front of the fort, dancing reels and hornpipes. Very old people say that if a person was out late at night the sound of churning was to be heard in every fort within a mile
    It is said that a man heard his uncle say that he passed by the fort in Caiseal Ard on his way to a wake, and he heard the tapping of a hammer. On his return back he saw the biggest fair that ever he saw in any town.
    There was two sisters of the name of Breaghney. They were going reaping oats to their married sister sister three miles away. There were no clocks in those days at the country people. When they awoke in the morning they went so that they would be in good time. When they were passing by the Derry
    Áine Ní hÓdhoráin
    Anthony Kelly