School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a king who had twelve beautiful daughters.

(continued from previous page)
    the king reigned. As he was travelling through the wood, he met an old woman, who asked him where he was going. "I hardly know where I am going or what I better do," said the soldier. "I think very well I should like to find out where the twelve daughters dance, and then in time I might be a king." Well" said the old woman "that is no very hard task. Only take care not to drink the wine which one of the daughters will give you in the evening, and as soon as she leaves you, pretend to be fast asleep." Then the old woman gave him a cloak and said "as soon as you put that on, you will become invisible, and then you will be able to follow the twelve daughters whereever they go." When the soldier heard all this counsel, he determinded to try his luck. So he went to the king and said he
    AT0306: The Danced‑out Shoes
    Rita Breslin