School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    who lived in the Broomfield District. He came under the National Board in 1847 and taught in Broomfield school up to the early 'Fifties'. The site of the hedge school is noted on an accompanying sketch-map.
    Sally:-
    Sally McMahon, daughter of a poor collier, who lived in the townland of Taplagh, was a noted dancer at the crossroad patterns. The Song was evidently composed about the 'thirties or forties' of the last century.
    The New Chapel
    This Chapel was in the townland of Taplagh Broomfield Castleblaney, and served as a place of worship down to 1902. It was known to the old people of the district as 'Cornaslathee' (---- of the Slates). it was built sometime around 1770. Tradition says that the people carried the stones in their arms to the site.
    'Holland Twine'
    I used to hear from old people in the district that all the twine long ago came from Holland.