School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

is common in the Rosses Donegal to indicate "fine, well set up". probably in Irish - bulaig?
    "The Mouse Martin" of Donaghmoyne - a small overly compliance man with dark brown eyes.
    Place of Abode
    Paddy the Rock: Patrick Woods of Corateeshan; near his house was a prominent Rock. There are also living in Drummins two brothers Barney the Rock, and Oweny The Rock. (Barney Woods and Oweny Woods) "The Child Markey" an old man of Agknefaren alwasy had a habit of addressing all and sundry as 'Child'.
    Incidents that gave rise to nickmanes.
    A family of Burns - the head of the family for the past two or three generations bears the nickname - "the Crowbar Burns" - this name has its roots in the old eviction days.
    'Peter Dash' of Drunacanvern, dead about 15 years. His local name was Peter Finnegan - it is alleged that Peter while making 'mud' turf one hot summer's day remarked to his fellow workers, "Is'nt grand for Dash (his dog) that has nothing but lie down on the bank and enjoy the sun" - ever since the soubriquet 'Dash' stuck to Peter.
    Frank King of Croverd was sometimes known as "Patch beside the Hole". He served some little time with a local cobbler but his eyesight was defective and this handicapped him considerably in his trade. A local way
      1. people