School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the townland of Aghnafarcon took pity on poor Mary and built for her a rude hut of sods on top of a whin-covered hill on his own farm - She was ever afterwards known as Mary, the Whin. Aleck was a fine type of a farmer of the good old stock and although of 'planter' origin he was looked upon by his Catholic neighbours as one of themselves.
    Another peculiar nickname applied to a woman in the townland of Drumganis was "Bug". Birdie Bug (Birdie McDonald). 'Bug' may be BOG, soft - the family members were somewhat mentally unbalanced.
    Another woman a sort of itinerant dealer who lived in Crossmaglen Co. Armagh was known in the district as the "CRANNOG" Burns. The Crannog was a woman of a strikingly masculine type and was usually the terror of little boys and in fact adults, probably through motives of fear, treated her with deference. Every Eastertide she sallied forth on her rounds gathering eggs. For a contribution of eggs which needless to say was always forthcoming the farmer and his wife were awarded with a song from the "Crannog". I am at a loss for the Gaelic origin of the name; she came from Art McCooey's country where Gaelic conditions traditions have strongly survived down almost to within
      1. people
    J. Walsh