School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    am not going to part with it', However on being offered 5/- the youth volunteered his information. "You see yon miley cow", says the boy, "well everytime it is going to rain, she turns her back to that bush in the corner"
    Another story about Parson Brady deals with an incident that occurred in an inn in Drogheda. Unfortunately I can only give a very fragmentary account of the actual words that passed between a priest and the Parson in the Drogheda inn. It appears that a number of people were dining in this particular inn on a Friday. Among those present were the priest & the Parson. The priest had ordered fish, and the launched forth in extempore verse critising the idea of abstaining from flesh meath on Fridays. The Parson, be it noted, was dining sumptously on bacon and eggs.
    The verse now somewhat as follows-
    "I cannot understand - - - - - -