School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Black Dog was usually seen at midnight at some lonely spot either adjacent to a Protestant homestead or Rectory or Church. The dog would suddenly appear cross the road in front of the traveller, or else proceed for some distance in front of them and then vanish as suddenly as he had appeared. Sometimes a traveller on horseback would be confronted by the Black Dog. The rider could see nothing, but the horse would shy and absolutely refuse to move a step further. Horses could see ghosts which were often invisible to the riders.
    A predisposing cause to mysterious adventures with ghostlike characters was due to the fact that the traveller was carrying on his person a pack of cards.