School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    the previous Sunday in reading 'Séadhhna". Pat toiled and moiled all day on his rugged farm and enjoyed the company of Gaelic authors on the long winter nights. Of him it may be said he was a lone survivor of another age.
    The Irish classes conducted by Éamonn Ó Tuathail were so well patronized that the services of an assistant teacher were required. Pat undertook the work and gloried in it. He was a stern disciplinarian and did not hesitate to use a stout leather belt on any unruly full grown youth in his class.
    The survival of Irish as a spoken tongue in small isolated areas far away from the fringe of the Gaeltheacht is a subject worthy of investigation. The preservation of these areas of spoken Irish may depend on many factors, geographical, economical movements of population. Why did Irish survive as a spoken tongue in Aghnafarcon and in neighbouring townlands down to the first decade of the twentieth century?
    Geographical reasons:-
    The Aghnafarcon district is more or less isolated and is far removed from the beaten highways connecting the towns. The adjacent district
    Séamus Breathnach