School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the house of the minister's wife and told him that he could bring her to a newly made grave in a bog where her husband was probably buried. The lady gave Tom the £20 and accompanied him to the spot on the bog. "Tell me now" says Tom, are you sure you'd know him when you'd see him", "Of course I'd know him" says she. Tom began to dig and after short time he reached what should have been the minister's body. "Oh begod" says Tom we're coming to something now. "Ah this must be him" The poor distracted woman stood some distance away and Tom called up to her. "Had your husband a long 'wizen' under his chin and a pair of horns"? The woman approached the grave amd saw Tom tugging away at the goat's horns. "Arah" says she "did you bring me here to make a fool of me? Sure I might have known better, for everybody knows you are an omadhán and 'always was and always will be".
    As Tom told the poor couple there was never a further word about the minister and they lived happy and contented ever after.
    Seamus Breathnach
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer