School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    accordingly as they reached the customary age eighteen or nineteen. One member of the family, usually the eldest son returned to settle down in the old homestead. By that time he was well into middle age. When he married he usually married a girl many years younger than himself and usually reared a large family who when they grew up went the road of the previous generation.
    Getting married was always a difficult problem for a man. He had to get a 'clear' house first. Younger sons had to emigrate and younger sisters who, if they did not wish to emigrate, had to find themselves husbands. If no dowery were forthcoming a girl had whether she liked it or not, to go and seek her fortune "far beyond the western wave".
    Séamus Breathnach