School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    hit the "cat" after it springs from the ground. Should he fail to hit it while in the air he is not allowed another chance. The player then measures the distances fromt he "bob" to the position of the "cat" on the road. The distance is measured in "dogs" that is the "dog" is used as a ruler. The score is then recorded as 20 or 30 etc "dogs". The player at the "Bob" now replaces the "cat" on the "Bob" and the game proceeds as before.
    Whatever player scores the highest number of "Dogs" wins the game.
    Note: A skilfull out-player, although he may not succeed in hitting the "dog" will endeavour in throwing the cat to place it as near as possible to the "bob". The in-player must now succeed in driving the "cat" at least "five dogs" away from the "bob". He has three chances to do this and should he fail to drive the "cat" the specified distance he is out.