School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. Borrowing days.
    March borrows three days off April to skin the old cow Brannaigh. One time there was an old cow called Brannaigh who when March was over galloped through the fields saying "Hurrah now I am safe for March is over". March then borrowed three days off April and with wind, frost and snow skinned the old cow.
    St. Swithen's day
    occurs on the fifteenth of July. If it rains on that day it is said that it will for forty days.
    "St. Swithen's day if thou dost rain for forty days it will so remain. St. Swithen's day if thou be fair for forty days it will rain na mair.
    One time St. Swithen's was fleeing from his pursuers. As he was going along he perceived a big tree. He climbed up to the top and remained there for a long time. At last his pursuers came along and sat under the tree and feasted. They were almost ready to leave when a wren
    Kate Gildea
    Domestic worker