School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    quarrel about a Knock-na-faugher man as to where he would be buried. One party was for burying him at Ray Castle and another party was for Clondahorky. However they decided to ask the old chieftain of Ray Castle to settle the question. He told them to cut the coffin in two and to bury half in each place. This they did and the orders were carried out.
    Then the penance the old chieftain got for ordering such a wicked deed to be done was to build three churches at three places name Cluan. This he proceeded to do and he built one at Cluan, near Creeslough, Clundahorky near Dunfanaghy and Cluanmore
    Laetitia Coll
    Breaghy, Co. Donegal