School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    is called "the Old man". When each one has got a name the namer stands in front of them, and the old man comes and knocks at her back, she says "who is there" and he answers, "a bad man". She says "go and wash your dirty face." Then he goes and does it and comes back clean she says "who is there"? He says "a good man". Then she tells him to come back in and she asks him what he wants. He says "some birds, please". She asks him what kind and then he calls out a name of a bird and whatever child has got that name has to run to a mark before the old man tigs her. If she is not tug she has to get another name and go back into the row again. If she is tug she has to stay out of the row. Then he calls out another name and that person runs and he runs after them to tig her. Then whenever she is tug she sits down. Then whenever they are all sitting they start the game again.
    5 Another game we play is Grandmama. The children get into the form of a ring and some one stands in the centre of the ring and says a rhyme which is, "Eetle Ottle Black Bottle, Eetle ottle out, If you had been
    Emma Neely
    Dromore, Co. Donegal