School: Crossroads (roll number 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Horny", "Molly" and, should the cow be a hornless one she is often called "Polly". "Nora" is another name.
    When cows are bring brought home in the evening from the fields, How, How can be heard all over the place. The cows understand this language and come towards the gate.
    When calves are being called for their drinks, they quickly respond to "Soog"! "Soog"! "Soog"! "Soog"!
    The cowhouse is called the byre. The cows are tied in rows by means of stakes to each of two sides of the byre with their tails towards (each) one another. There is a little partition between each cow to which her stake is fastened. There is a chain on the stake, which is put round the cow's neck to keep her in position.
    Cows are often tied by the legs but not in the house. Should a cow be in the habit of "breaking out" of her own field and trespassing, her two legs are joined by means of a short piece of rope - her front leg is